Privacy Policy

Privacy

This policy explains how and when ahirestaurant.co.nz collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of ahirestaurant.co.nz (the ‘site’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

The policy also covers the domain name management portal and the design system.

We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site).

Collection, storage and use of personal information

No need to disclose personal information
You can use the site — without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information
You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you give feedback, in submission forms or subscribing to our mailing list. This information can be viewed by site administrators and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who work on special projects with us.

Don’t send us sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in submission forms.

Holding of information
If you provide personal information, in our data base. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we won’t publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

Use of personal information
We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

-administering, evaluating and improving the site
-improving our services, and
-communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information
provided in submission forms.

Feedback
Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email, that feedback is sent to appropriate the staff. We may pass on relevant comments to third party who contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you’ve provided.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected
We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and doesn’t identify you personally. It includes:

-your IP address
-the search terms you used
-the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
-the date and time you visited the site
-the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site
-your operating system, for example Windows XP, Mac OS X
-the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox
-other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.
-Use of statistical information
-The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators and certain other -It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Cookies
This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Records and disclosure statement

Public records, official information and parliament
Your emails and contributions to the site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. DIA may also need to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or parliament in response to a parliamentary question.

Correcting your personal information

Your rights
Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to DIA in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:

you would like to see or change your personal information DIA has stored, or
you have any concerns regarding your privacy.
DIA may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Join us for a truly New Zealand dining experience.

Come together through a shared experience of New Zealand at Ahi.

Welcoming guests from 12.00pm till late, seven days a week.

Click below to make a reservation. If you have any special requests or a booking for 8 people or more please phone us on 0225 AHI AKL (022 524 4255).

Reserve a table

You may unsubscribe from these communications at anytime. To get more information, please open Privacy Policy.

Opening Hours

 

Design by Grass Roots Creative and built by Eveve NZ